< (Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate (SLL))           (Stearic Acid) >

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

 # 7.26.17

Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Ingredients To Die For's Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is EcoCert.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade, emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with stearic acid.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate offers unsurpassed skin moisturization and a smooth feel on application. This is the emulsifier of choice for all of your natural products when you want top shelf performance. An excellent choice for your facial products and any products geared toward advanced moisturization. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, unlike Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, is not a good foamer.

Due to their sodium backbone the lactylates are able to penetrate the top layers of skin to offer:

  • residual moisturization (moisture barrier)
  • extended fragrance release
  • enhanced delivery of actives

Some important product points to keep in mind when formulating with the lactylates.

  • unlike stand alone emulsifiers there is are no thickening properties
  • the lactylates are strong non-ionics and are therefore incompatible with cationics
    • do not use with the cations
    • do not use when the final pH of product will be very low or very high

SPECIFICATIONS

  • light yellow powder
  • oil soluble
  • store dry, protected from heat / moisture
  • 12mo shelf when stored properly
  • HLBV 6.5*

USAGE

  • 1.5 to 3.0% in emulsions
  • add to the oil phase
  • additional thickeners required
    • 2.0 to 3.0% cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol
  • co-emulsifiers recommended for optimal stability
    • 1.5 to 2.5% glyceryl stearate
    • 2.0 to 2.8% myristyl myristate
    • combine with equal Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate for optimal stability and elegance

APPLICATIONS

  • shaving creams
  • facial moisturizers
  • hand and foot moisturizers
  • scrubs
  • fragrance pomades and salves

*Lately there has been a great deal of interest in the HLB system and we are getting requests for the HLBV of these, and other emulsifiers. Being one of the lactylates Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate it will perform differently from traditional emulsifiers. When calculated to conform to the traditional HLB system HLBV appears to be low however, because of the lactylate difference it will behave like an emulsifier with an HLBV of approximately 14.0. We understand that this will make it somewhat difficult when you using the HLB system to calculate the exact percentage for each emulsifier, in such cases it is important to accept that a certain amount of science is, and has always been, based on trial and error and the lactylates will require some level of experimentation. Don't give up, they are well worth the effort and your reward, for your diligence, will be an emulsion that is far superior to the traditional emulsions.



INCI: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
EcoCert

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1oz $3.54
1 lb $12.08
5 lb $30.81
10 lb $58.30
50 lb $246.44
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special