< (Calendula Oil )           (Camellia Oil) >

Coconut Oil 76


Review: Be the first to review Coconut Oil 76

Coconut Oil 76 is pressed from the seed of the Cocos nucifera palm Tree.  The 76 is the only versions, other than the virgin, that is not hydrogenated, to give it a higher melt point.  Coconut Oil is the foundation for many materials in the personal care industry, where it is used as a starting material for everything from surfactants, to emollients. 

Coconut Oil 76 is one of most cost effective oils, due to the high yield of oil, from each seed.  In many countries Coconut Oil is used as a hair dressing, where it's said to resore vitality to lifeless hair, and stimulate hair growth.

Coconut Oil 76 is a good choice for salves, and balms, where you need to use some level of solid oils, for optimum viscosity.  A soft solid, at room temperature, Coconut Oil is also a good choice for lip balms and elixers.

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Off White Soft Solid Fat / Butter
Odor: Characteristic  Slight
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Slow / Complete
Storage: Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months / Properly Stored and Handled


ATTRIBUTES

  • Hair Vitality
  • Solid Texture for Improved Viscosity
  • Suitable Carrier for Essential Oils when Diluted with Thinner Oils
  • Lip Moisturizer
  • Sensitive
  • Delicate Skin

GUIDELINES

  • Add to the Oil Phase
  • May be Used as the Carrier when Diluted with Additional Emollients
  • 2.0 to 50.0%

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care
  • Bath and Body Care
  • Hair and Scalp Care
  • Lip Balms
  • Hot Oil Treatments for Hair Conditioning
  • Salves and Balms
  • Soothing Skin Treatments


INCI: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Coconut Oil 76 Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $4.04
16 oz $8.47
7 lb $17.92
35 lb $67.87
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special