< (CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine))           (Decyl Glucoside) >

CocoFoam


Review: Be the first to review CocoFoam

CocoFoam, a pure soap, is the potassium salt of the fatty acids from whole coconut oil.  Made from renewable resources, and preservative free, an excellent choice for natural formulations.  A good substitute for Cocamidopropyl Betaine and a wonderful choice for hand soaps because it is derived from the whole oil and it contains the natural glycerine.

This product is a PURE GREEN product with the highest green rating that a product can receive.

CocoFoam is easy to work with just dilute, as required, with water.  Like all soaps this will create the squeaky clean feel on the skin.  We have found that it combines very nicely with our Polyglucose Lactylate Blend.  Even in small amounts it offers a smooth, conditioned, feel on the skin.

 

ATTRIBUTES

  • Excellent flash foam
  • Low odor
  • Naturally derived
  • Fully Biodegradable

GUIDELINES

  • 5.0 to 40.0%
  • add to oil / surfactant phase
  • adjust viscosity with sodium chloride
  • final formulation pH of 8.0 - 9.0 for clear products
  • do not combine with cationic ingredients for optimal stability
  • combine with amphoteric surfactants to alleviate the "squeaky clean" feeling on skin

APPLICATIONS

  • High-lathering soaps
  • Cost-effective cleansers
  • Natural formulations
  • Shampoos
  • Skin Cleansers
  • Bar soaps
  • Liquid hand soaps
SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Clear to Light Yellow Non-Viscous Liquid                                     
Odor: Characteristic Surfactant
Solubility: Water
Storage: Tightly Sealed, Cool
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
pH: 9.0 to 10.0
Solids: 38.0 to 40.0%
Polarity: Anionic


INCI: Potassium Cocoate

CocoFoam Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
8 oz $9.10
32 oz $13.69
8 lb $33.17
35 lb $98.54
450 lb $766.79
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special