< (Carbomer 940 )           (Cetearyl Alcohol NF (70/30 Blend)) >

Cetearyl Alcohol NF (30/70 Blend)


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Cetearyl Alcohol NF (30/70 Blend)
Cetearyl Alcohol NF (30/70 Blend)

Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of naturally derived (Coconut and Palm Oil) fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohol. Cetearyl Alcohol offers very efficient viscosity building in your creams, lotions, and other personal care products, including anhydrous formulations such as body polishes or oil blends. This fabulous ingredient can be utilized to modify rheology and viscosity in the creation of both O/W and W/O emulsions. In addition to enhanced viscosity, Cetearyl Alcohol also imparts its own emolliency in the formulation. When compared to Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alchol offers enhanced viscosity building effects as well as improved penetration of other ingredients. Cetearyl Alcohol has long been known as a “carrier” and “penetration enhancer”. This widely used fatty alcohol is often employed as the sole conditioning agent in crème rinse or hair conditioner formulations, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet/dry combout.

The 30/70 blend will create a stiffer emulsion than the Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 will.

If you are looking for a softer emulsion then look at Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 or Stearyl Alcohol


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance:  Off White Opaque Pellet or Flake
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil
Melt Point: 118F to 131F
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture
Shelf: 30 Months when Properly Stored / Handled

GUIDELINES

Usage: 1 to 3%                                         
Incorporation: Add to Oil Phase
Processing: Heat to Melt - 118 to 131F*
TIP: Usage above 3% Can Cause Soaping** in Emulsions                            

APPLICATIONS

Skin Care: All Creams, Lotions                                                             
Body Care: Creams, Lotions, Salves and Anhydrous Products
Hair Care: Conditioners, Cream Rinse, Styling Aids


*For best results always heat the processing phases of your emulsions to 170F.

**Soaping is the term used to describe the sensation of not being able to rub a cream or lotion into the skin.  When this happens the product turns white on the skin as one attempts to rub it in, it will feel tacky, and will be difficult to get it to absorb.

 



INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol NF (30/70 Blend) Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.54
1 lb $6.06
5 lb $22.08
15 lb $57.08
50 lb $132.92
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special