THICKENERS (CO EMULSIFIERS)

Thickeners are used in your cosmetics to increase the thickness of your emulsions. Because they increase the thickness (viscosity) they are considered co-emulsifiers because the increased thickness improves stability. All of the Ingredients To Die For thickeners are natural plant based fatty acids, fatty alcohols, and esters. Please review individual thickener pages to determine which is best suited to your application.
  • When you choose to use a fatty alcohol it's important to keep the percentage at 3.0 or below to avoid soaping
  • You will always add your thickeners to the oil phase and they will contribute to the HLB challenge
  • Always take the oil phase to 170F to ensure that your solids dissolve completely
Adding thickeners to your emulsions will not only improve the thickness but it will also improve performance due to the fatty acids or alcohols skin benefits. Esters are the most lubricious and they can be considered a specialized version of both alcohols and acids.
THICKENERS Wholesale Products
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol
$3.54  -  $ 132.92
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol
$3.54  -  $ 100.27
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol
$2.02  -  $ 100.27
INCI: Cetyl Esters Wax NF
$2.53  -  $ 157.39
INCI: Theobroma grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Butter
$3.03  -  $ 850.94

INCI: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Esters

$7.78  -  $ 602.75
Kokum Butter
INCI: Garcinia indica (Kokum) Butter
$3.03  -  $ 138.24
INCI: Myristyl Myristate
$2.02  -  $ 1871.01
OliveWax
INCI: Hydrogenated Olea europaea (Olive Oil)
EcoCert
$3.54  -  $ 962.00
Stearic Acid

INCI: Stearic Acid

USP
$1.50  -  $ 109.90
INCI: Stearyl Alcohol
$3.54  -  $ 100.27
 
Special

Error Loading Page, please try again.